Grantee Organizations from 1989 to present

South African Organizations

Afesis – Corplan
Akanani Rural Development Association
Alternative Information & Development Centre
Are Alafaneng Women’s Club
Bakubung ba Ratheo Development Committee
Baphumelele Children’s Home
Bhekuzulu Self Sufficient Project
Bomme Basadi Rural Development Network
Border Institute of Primary Health
Border Rural Committee
Botshabelo M-Section Community Board
Bread For Life Sewing Project
Cape Mental Health
Cape Town Refugee Forum
Centre For Community and Labour Studies
Centre For Early Childhood Development
Centres For Community Development
Chatsworth Housing Action Committee
Combined Floodplains Water Committee
Community Education Computer Society
Community Health Care Centre
Congress of South African Trade Unions
Devhula/Leboa Youth League
Education, Resource and Information Project
Eluxolweni Project
Etafeni Day Care Centre
Fikelela Children’s Centre
Foundation For Contemporary Research
Gauteng Self-Employed Women’s Association
Golden Age Club
Graaff-Reinet Self-Help Programme For Physically Disabled
Greater Leandra Development Forum
Health Care Trust, Brown’s Farm
Health Care Trust, Cala
Heaven’s Nest Child Care and Recreation Centre
Human Rights Media Group
Imizama Yethu Special Care Centre
Independent Board Of Inquiry Into Repression
Industrial Health and Safety Educational Project
Ingwavuma Orphan Care
Institute For A Democratic South Africa
Institute of Training and Education for Capacity-Building
Kanyisa Community Educare Development Centre
Karabelo Women’s GroupKusoma Project
Kwa Dapha Development Committee
Kwa Lamla Gardening Project
Leandra Development Forum
Leliefontein Land Committee Project
Little Bambino
Loeriesfontein Landbou En Grondherwinning Forum
Mafefe Development Forum
Maintenance Action Group
Mamodi Women’s Groups
Mandlovu Development Initiative
Masakhane Women’s Project
Masizakhe Piggery and Poultry Project
Mboza Village Project
Men For Change
Merewent Ratepayers’ Association
Mfesane Mentally Disabled Centre
Mpilonhle Project
MT Training Centre for Nursery and Pre-School
New Women’s Movement
Ntataise Trust
People With Disabilities – Eastern Region
Phedisang
Philani Nutrition Centres Trust
Port Elizabeth Self-Help and Rehabilitation of Disabled
Richtersveld Opleiding Ondersteuning Program
Self-Employed Women’s Union
Sibabalwe Project For The Disabled
Sinako Ukuzenzela
Skills Training and Education Centre
Sonwabile Self-Help Association For The Disabled
South African Domestic Workers’ Union
SPEAK Magazine Collective
St. Mary Magdalene HIV/AIDS Task Team
Steinkopf Civic Association
Surplus People Project
The Darling Trust
The South African Red Cross, Region 1
The Women’s College
Thusanang Development and Training Project
Thuthuka Art Project
Twananani Textiles
Ubumbano Lomzumbe
Umanyamo Lwezizukulwana
Valoyi Traditional Authority Trust
Voter Education And Elections Training UnitVoter Education Programme
Vrygrond Community Development Trust
Vukani Sizwe Bricks Project
Western Cape Relief Fund
Witbank Community Trust
Wola Nani
Women’s National Coalition
Woza Moya Project

United States

Africa Peace Committee
African Arts Fund
American Friends Service Committee, Southern Africa Program
Bay Area Anti-Apartheid Network
Earth Island Institute
Foundation for Social Innovations
Fund For A Free South Africa
Fund For Democratic Elections In South Africa
Global Exchange
Global Fund For Women
Institute For Food And Development Policy
Institute For Technology and Development, Southern Africa Program
International Rivers Network
John Snow Institute
Mandela Freedom Fund
National Alliance of Third World Journalists
National Toxics Campaign Fund, Southern Africa Program
Rainforest Action Network
South Africa Development Fund
South African Exchange Program on Environmental Justice
Southern Africa Freedom Through Education Foundation
Southern Africa Partnership Program
US/South Africa Sister Community Project
Washington Office On Africa
Women’s Action For Nuclear Disarmament
World Education